US States · Homeownership rate
US States by Homeownership Rate (2024)
The homeownership rate is the share of occupied housing units that are lived in by their owners rather than rented. It is shaped by home prices, the age of the population, how urban a state is, and the local mix of apartments versus single-family homes.
West Virginia has the highest homeownership rate at 75.5%. At the other end, District of Columbia has the lowest at 40.9%. The national rate is 65.3%.
Key facts
Highest
- 1West Virginia75.5%
- 2Delaware73.8%
- 3Michigan73.5%
Lowest
- 51District of Columbia40.9%
- 50New York54.3%
- 49California55.8%
Homeownership rate by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
- 40.9%–63.5%
- 63.9%–67.1%
- 67.1%–68.1%
- 68.3%–71.3%
- 71.6%–75.5%
Highest and lowest states
Homeownership rate; dashed line marks the US figure.
United States: 65.3%
Full ranking
| 1 | West Virginia | 75.5% |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Delaware | 73.8% |
| 3 | Michigan | 73.5% |
| 4 | Maine | 73.3% |
| 5 | Vermont | 73.2% |
| 6 | New Hampshire | 72.6% |
| 7 | South Carolina | 72.3% |
| 8 | Idaho | 71.7% |
| 9 | Wyoming | 71.7% |
| 10 | Minnesota | 71.6% |
| 11 | Iowa | 71.3% |
| 12 | New Mexico | 71.1% |
| 13 | Alabama | 71.0% |
| 14 | Indiana | 70.7% |
| 15 | Mississippi | 70.5% |
| 16 | Utah | 69.6% |
| 17 | Pennsylvania | 69.3% |
| 18 | Montana | 68.6% |
| 19 | Missouri | 68.6% |
| 20 | South Dakota | 68.3% |
| 21 | Kentucky | 68.1% |
| 22 | Kansas | 68.1% |
| 23 | Louisiana | 68.1% |
| 24 | Florida | 68.0% |
| 25 | Ohio | 68.0% |
| 26 | Wisconsin | 68.0% |
| 27 | Maryland | 67.8% |
| 28 | Arizona | 67.8% |
| 29 | Illinois | 67.6% |
| 30 | Virginia | 67.1% |
| 31 | Arkansas | 67.1% |
| 32 | North Carolina | 66.8% |
| 33 | Tennessee | 66.8% |
| 34 | Nebraska | 66.7% |
| 35 | Connecticut | 66.7% |
| 36 | Alaska | 66.5% |
| 37 | Georgia | 66.3% |
| 38 | Colorado | 65.9% |
| 39 | Oklahoma | 65.7% |
| 40 | New Jersey | 63.9% |
| 41 | Rhode Island | 63.5% |
| 42 | Oregon | 63.1% |
| 43 | Washington | 62.9% |
| 44 | Massachusetts | 62.4% |
| 45 | Texas | 62.3% |
| 46 | Hawaii | 61.6% |
| 47 | North Dakota | 61.2% |
| 48 | Nevada | 60.1% |
| 49 | California | 55.8% |
| 50 | New York | 54.3% |
| 51 | District of Columbia | 40.9% |
Methodology
Calculated from Census Bureau table B25003 (Tenure), 1-year estimates: owner-occupied units divided by all occupied housing units. Vacant homes are not included. This survey-based rate differs slightly from the quarterly Housing Vacancies and Homeownership (CPS/HVS) series.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Frequently asked questions
Why does DC have such a low homeownership rate?
The District of Columbia is entirely urban, with a large share of apartments and a young, mobile workforce, so most households rent.
Does a mortgage count as ownership?
Yes. A unit is owner-occupied if the owner or co-owner lives in it, whether or not it is mortgaged.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B25003
- ACS Summary File (raw data used)
Data retrieved October 28, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “US States by Homeownership Rate”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-homeownership-rate/ (accessed October 28, 2026). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B25003.