This is the median value of owner-occupied homes as estimated by the owners themselves when answering the American Community Survey. It describes the whole stock of homes people live in, not just the ones that sold this year, which makes it a steady benchmark for comparing states.
Hawaii tops the list at $875,900; West Virginia has the lowest median value at $170,800. Across the US the median is $360,600.
Key facts
Highest
1Hawaii$875,900
2California$759,500
3District of Columbia$733,400
Lowest
51West Virginia$170,800
50Mississippi$186,500
49Arkansas$215,600
United States
$360,600
Median of 51 states
$341,900
states ranked
51
Median home value by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
$170,800–$243,500
$254,200–$299,500
$313,200–$376,500
$396,900–$455,700
$458,800–$875,900
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimates. Map: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundaries (via us-atlas), Albers USA projection; Alaska and Hawaii repositioned.
Highest and lowest states
Median home value; dashed line marks the US figure.
Highest 10
1. Hawaii$875,900
2. California$759,500
3. District of Columbia$733,400
4. Massachusetts$607,400
5. Washington$602,200
6. Colorado$574,600
7. Utah$545,200
8. Oregon$497,500
9. New Jersey$496,000
10. New Hampshire$458,800
Lowest 10
42. Ohio$239,800
43. Kansas$238,700
44. Alabama$233,300
45. Iowa$227,300
46. Kentucky$226,000
47. Louisiana$223,200
48. Oklahoma$222,100
49. Arkansas$215,600
50. Mississippi$186,500
51. West Virginia$170,800
United States: $360,600
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimates.
Select a column header to sort (press again to reverse). Margins of error (±) are at the 90% confidence level.
1
Hawaii
$875,900
±$14,013
West
1,446,146
2
California
$759,500
±$3,644
West
39,431,263
3
District of Columbia
$733,400
±$25,632
South
702,250
4
Massachusetts
$607,400
±$3,979
Northeast
7,136,171
5
Washington
$602,200
±$3,897
West
7,958,180
6
Colorado
$574,600
±$3,773
West
5,957,494
7
Utah
$545,200
±$6,188
West
3,503,613
8
Oregon
$497,500
±$3,618
West
4,272,371
9
New Jersey
$496,000
±$2,982
Northeast
9,500,851
10
New Hampshire
$458,800
±$6,138
Northeast
1,409,032
11
Rhode Island
$455,700
±$6,647
Northeast
1,112,308
12
Nevada
$455,500
±$3,836
West
3,267,467
13
New York
$449,800
±$3,718
Northeast
19,867,248
14
Idaho
$446,400
±$5,301
West
2,001,619
15
Maryland
$436,300
±$3,089
South
6,263,220
16
Arizona
$426,000
±$2,728
West
7,582,384
17
Montana
$425,400
±$10,246
West
1,137,233
18
Virginia
$403,500
±$3,411
South
8,811,195
19
Connecticut
$396,900
±$3,745
Northeast
3,675,069
19
Florida
$396,900
±$1,617
South
23,372,215
21
Alaska
$376,500
±$7,020
West
740,133
22
Delaware
$371,600
±$4,972
South
1,051,917
23
Vermont
$352,800
±$7,277
Northeast
648,493
24
Minnesota
$344,600
±$1,807
Midwest
5,793,151
25
Georgia
$343,300
±$2,287
South
11,180,878
26
Maine
$341,900
±$4,987
Northeast
1,405,012
27
Wyoming
$339,500
±$8,452
West
587,618
28
North Carolina
$333,000
±$1,908
South
11,046,024
29
Tennessee
$332,600
±$2,448
South
7,227,750
30
Texas
$313,200
±$1,780
South
31,290,831
31
South Carolina
$299,500
±$3,303
South
5,478,831
32
Wisconsin
$294,700
±$1,862
Midwest
5,960,975
33
South Dakota
$289,600
±$6,421
Midwest
924,669
34
Illinois
$280,700
±$1,768
Midwest
12,710,158
35
New Mexico
$279,900
±$4,338
West
2,130,256
36
Pennsylvania
$277,600
±$1,517
Northeast
13,078,751
37
North Dakota
$266,100
±$5,332
Midwest
796,568
38
Nebraska
$263,100
±$3,117
Midwest
2,005,466
39
Missouri
$254,400
±$2,059
Midwest
6,245,466
40
Michigan
$254,200
±$1,616
Midwest
10,140,459
41
Indiana
$243,500
±$1,916
Midwest
6,924,275
42
Ohio
$239,800
±$1,395
Midwest
11,883,304
43
Kansas
$238,700
±$2,937
Midwest
2,970,606
44
Alabama
$233,300
±$2,461
South
5,157,699
45
Iowa
$227,300
±$2,299
Midwest
3,241,488
46
Kentucky
$226,000
±$2,611
South
4,588,372
47
Louisiana
$223,200
±$2,575
South
4,597,740
48
Oklahoma
$222,100
±$2,147
South
4,095,393
49
Arkansas
$215,600
±$3,253
South
3,088,354
50
Mississippi
$186,500
±$3,787
South
2,943,045
51
West Virginia
$170,800
±$2,594
South
1,769,979
Methodology
Census Bureau table B25077 (Median Value, Dollars), 1-year estimates. Universe: owner-occupied housing units. Value is the respondent's estimate of how much the property (house and lot, or condominium unit) would sell for. Margins of error are at the 90% confidence level.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Frequently asked questions
Is this the same as the median sale price?
No. Sale-price data only covers homes that sold. This figure covers all owner-occupied homes and is based on owners' own estimates, so it can lag fast-moving markets.
Which state has the most expensive homes?
Hawaii, with a median owner-occupied home value of $875,900.
Data retrieved October 28, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “US States by Median Home Value”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-median-home-value/ (accessed October 28, 2026). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B25077.