15 rankings
US States Ranked: Income, Rent, Home Values & More
Every list here ranks the 50 states plus the District of Columbia on a single measure, using the most recent official release we could get from the U.S. Census Bureau or the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Click any column header to re-sort, or type in the filter box to find a state.
Median household income by state
One of 15 state rankings. See the full list →
- $59,127–$71,997
- $72,212–$76,442
- $76,881–$81,486
- $82,730–$96,049
- $96,658–$109,707
All US States rankings
-
US States by Median Household Income
- 1 District of Columbia $109,707
- 2 Massachusetts $104,828
- 3 New Jersey $104,294
-
US States by Per Capita Income
- 1 District of Columbia $76,604
- 2 Massachusetts $57,789
- 3 Connecticut $56,190
-
US States by Median Rent
- 1 California $2,104
- 2 Hawaii $1,942
- 3 District of Columbia $1,931
-
US States by Median Home Value
- 1 Hawaii $875,900
- 2 California $759,500
- 3 District of Columbia $733,400
-
US States by Rent Burden (Rent as % of Income)
- 1 Florida 36.1%
- 2 Nevada 34.0%
- 3 California 33.1%
-
US States by Homeownership Rate
- 1 West Virginia 75.5%
- 2 Delaware 73.8%
- 3 Michigan 73.5%
-
US States by Poverty Rate
- 1 Louisiana 18.7%
- 2 Mississippi 17.8%
- 3 District of Columbia 17.3%
-
US States by Population
- 1 California 39,431,263
- 2 Texas 31,290,831
- 3 Florida 23,372,215
-
US States by Median Age
- 1 Maine 44.9
- 2 Vermont 43.9
- 3 New Hampshire 43.6
-
US States by Share of Adults With a Bachelor's Degree
- 1 District of Columbia 65.5%
- 2 Massachusetts 48.3%
- 3 Colorado 47.8%
-
US States by Uninsured Rate
- 1 Texas 16.7%
- 2 Georgia 12.0%
- 3 Oklahoma 11.5%
-
US States by Average Commute Time
- 1 New York 33.2
- 2 Maryland 32.3
- 3 New Jersey 31.9
-
US States by Share of People Working From Home
- 1 District of Columbia 22.9%
- 2 Colorado 19.9%
- 3 Oregon 17.1%
-
US States by Income Inequality (Gini Index)
- 1 District of Columbia 0.524
- 2 New York 0.519
- 3 Connecticut 0.499
-
US States by Unemployment Rate
- 1 District of Columbia 5.6%
- 2 California 5.1%
- 2 Connecticut 5.1%
At a glance
| Ranking | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|
| US States by Median Household Income | $109,707District of Columbia | $59,127Mississippi |
| US States by Per Capita Income | $76,604District of Columbia | $32,749Mississippi |
| US States by Median Rent | $2,104California | $883West Virginia |
| US States by Median Home Value | $875,900Hawaii | $170,800West Virginia |
| US States by Rent Burden (Rent as % of Income) | 36.1%Florida | 24.2%North Dakota |
| US States by Homeownership Rate | 75.5%West Virginia | 40.9%District of Columbia |
| US States by Poverty Rate | 18.7%Louisiana | 7.2%New Hampshire |
| US States by Population | 39,431,263California | 587,618Wyoming |
| US States by Median Age | 44.9Maine | 32.5Utah |
| US States by Share of Adults With a Bachelor's Degree | 65.5%District of Columbia | 24.4%West Virginia |
| US States by Uninsured Rate | 16.7%Texas | 2.8%Massachusetts |
| US States by Average Commute Time | 33.2New York | 17.5North Dakota |
| US States by Share of People Working From Home | 22.9%District of Columbia | 6.2%Mississippi |
| US States by Income Inequality (Gini Index) | 0.524District of Columbia | 0.422Utah |
| US States by Unemployment Rate | 5.6%District of Columbia | 2.0%South Dakota |
Sources: 2024 ACS 1-year estimates; BLS LAUS, September 2026, seasonally adjusted (preliminary).