Median age splits the population into two equal halves: half are younger, half are older. It is a quick read on whether a state skews toward retirees or young families, which in turn shapes demand for schools, health care and housing.
Maine is the oldest state with a median age of 44.9 years; Utah is the youngest at 32.5. The US median is 39.2.
Key facts
Highest
1Maine44.9
2Vermont43.9
3New Hampshire43.6
Lowest
51Utah32.5
50District of Columbia34.9
49Texas35.9
United States
39.2
Median of 51 states
39.4
states ranked
51
Median age (years) by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
32.5–38.0
38.3–39.3
39.4–39.8
39.9–41.0
41.2–44.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimates. Map: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundaries (via us-atlas), Albers USA projection; Alaska and Hawaii repositioned.
Highest and lowest states
Median age (years); dashed line marks the US figure.
Highest 10
1. Maine44.9
2. Vermont43.9
3. New Hampshire43.6
4. West Virginia42.9
5. Florida42.7
6. Delaware42.1
7. Hawaii41.5
8. Montana41.3
9. Connecticut41.2
9. Pennsylvania41.2
Lowest 10
41. Georgia38.0
41. Kansas38.0
44. Idaho37.8
45. Nebraska37.4
45. Oklahoma37.4
47. North Dakota36.7
48. Alaska36.3
49. Texas35.9
50. District of Columbia34.9
51. Utah32.5
United States: 39.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimates.
Select a column header to sort (press again to reverse). Margins of error (±) are at the 90% confidence level.
1
Maine
44.9
±0.2
Northeast
1,405,012
2
Vermont
43.9
±0.3
Northeast
648,493
3
New Hampshire
43.6
±0.2
Northeast
1,409,032
4
West Virginia
42.9
±0.3
South
1,769,979
5
Florida
42.7
±0.1
South
23,372,215
6
Delaware
42.1
±0.3
South
1,051,917
7
Hawaii
41.5
±0.3
West
1,446,146
8
Montana
41.3
±0.3
West
1,137,233
9
Connecticut
41.2
±0.2
Northeast
3,675,069
9
Pennsylvania
41.2
±0.1
Northeast
13,078,751
11
Rhode Island
41.0
±0.3
Northeast
1,112,308
12
Oregon
40.8
±0.2
West
4,272,371
13
South Carolina
40.7
±0.2
South
5,478,831
13
Wisconsin
40.7
±0.2
Midwest
5,960,975
15
Michigan
40.4
±0.2
Midwest
10,140,459
16
Wyoming
40.2
±0.4
West
587,618
17
Massachusetts
40.1
±0.2
Northeast
7,136,171
17
New Jersey
40.1
±0.1
Northeast
9,500,851
17
New York
40.1
±0.2
Northeast
19,867,248
20
New Mexico
39.9
±0.3
West
2,130,256
21
Maryland
39.8
±0.2
South
6,263,220
21
Ohio
39.8
±0.1
Midwest
11,883,304
23
Alabama
39.6
±0.2
South
5,157,699
24
Nevada
39.5
±0.2
West
3,267,467
25
Arizona
39.4
±0.1
West
7,582,384
25
Illinois
39.4
±0.1
Midwest
12,710,158
25
Missouri
39.4
±0.2
Midwest
6,245,466
25
North Carolina
39.4
±0.2
South
11,046,024
25
Virginia
39.4
±0.2
South
8,811,195
30
Kentucky
39.3
±0.2
South
4,588,372
30
Mississippi
39.3
±0.3
South
2,943,045
32
Minnesota
39.2
±0.1
Midwest
5,793,151
33
Arkansas
39.1
±0.3
South
3,088,354
33
Tennessee
39.1
±0.2
South
7,227,750
35
Iowa
39.0
±0.2
Midwest
3,241,488
36
Louisiana
38.7
±0.2
South
4,597,740
36
South Dakota
38.7
±0.4
Midwest
924,669
36
Washington
38.7
±0.2
West
7,958,180
39
California
38.4
±0.1
West
39,431,263
40
Indiana
38.3
±0.1
Midwest
6,924,275
41
Colorado
38.0
±0.1
West
5,957,494
41
Georgia
38.0
±0.2
South
11,180,878
41
Kansas
38.0
±0.2
Midwest
2,970,606
44
Idaho
37.8
±0.2
West
2,001,619
45
Nebraska
37.4
±0.2
Midwest
2,005,466
45
Oklahoma
37.4
±0.1
South
4,095,393
47
North Dakota
36.7
±0.4
Midwest
796,568
48
Alaska
36.3
±0.3
West
740,133
49
Texas
35.9
±0.1
South
31,290,831
50
District of Columbia
34.9
±0.1
South
702,250
51
Utah
32.5
±0.1
West
3,503,613
Methodology
Census Bureau table B01002 (Median Age by Sex), total population, 1-year American Community Survey estimates. Margins of error are at the 90% confidence level.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Data retrieved October 28, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “US States by Median Age”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-median-age/ (accessed October 28, 2026). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B01002.