6 rankings
US Cities Ranked: Rent, Home Values, Income & Commutes
These rankings cover every city, town and census-designated place with at least 65,000 residents, the threshold the Census Bureau uses for its 1-year American Community Survey estimates. Filter by state to compare cities close to you.
All US Cities rankings
-
US Cities by Median Rent
- 1 Eastvale, CA $3,369
- 2 Palo Alto, CA $3,326
- 3 Mountain View, CA $3,325
-
US Cities by Median Home Value
- 1 Newport Beach, CA $2,000,000+
- 1 Palo Alto, CA $2,000,000+
- 1 Santa Monica, CA $2,000,000+
-
US Cities by Median Household Income
- 1 Sammamish, WA $245,694
- 2 Palo Alto, CA $228,517
- 3 San Ramon, CA $227,209
-
US Cities by Rent Burden (Rent as % of Income)
- 1 Davis, CA 50.0%+
- 1 Dearborn, MI 50.0%+
- 1 Gainesville, FL 50.0%+
-
US Cities by Average Commute Time
- 1 Lake Elsinore, CA 52.9
- 2 Hesperia, CA 50.0
- 3 Poinciana (CDP), FL 49.5
-
US Cities by Share of People Working From Home
- 1 Berkeley, CA 31.5%
- 2 Newton, MA 28.8%
- 3 Miami Beach, FL 28.1%
At a glance
| Ranking | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|
| US Cities by Median Rent | $3,369Eastvale, CA | $808Erie, PA |
| US Cities by Median Home Value | $2,000,000+Newport Beach, CA | $63,000Flint, MI |
| US Cities by Median Household Income | $245,694Sammamish, WA | $38,735Camden, NJ |
| US Cities by Rent Burden (Rent as % of Income) | 50.0%+Davis, CA | 19.7%Mountain View, CA |
| US Cities by Average Commute Time | 52.9Lake Elsinore, CA | 13.3Wichita Falls, TX |
| US Cities by Share of People Working From Home | 31.5%Berkeley, CA | 3.6%Santa Maria, CA |
Sources: 2024 ACS 1-year estimates.