US States · Median gross rent / month
US States by Median Rent (2024)
Median gross rent is what the typical renter household actually pays each month, including utilities and fuels if the tenant pays for them. It covers every occupied rental, not just units listed for rent today, so it moves more slowly than asking-rent indexes from listing sites.
California has the highest median rent at $2,104 a month and West Virginia the lowest at $883. The US median is $1,487.
Key facts
Highest
- 1California$2,104
- 2Hawaii$1,942
- 3District of Columbia$1,931
Lowest
- 51West Virginia$883
- 50North Dakota$980
- 49Iowa$981
Median gross rent / month by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
- $883–$1,067
- $1,077–$1,210
- $1,252–$1,444
- $1,475–$1,672
- $1,709–$2,104
Highest and lowest states
Median gross rent / month; dashed line marks the US figure.
United States: $1,487
Full ranking
| 1 | California | $2,104 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Hawaii | $1,942 |
| 3 | District of Columbia | $1,931 |
| 4 | Massachusetts | $1,848 |
| 5 | Washington | $1,824 |
| 6 | Colorado | $1,822 |
| 7 | Florida | $1,812 |
| 8 | New Jersey | $1,800 |
| 9 | Maryland | $1,721 |
| 10 | Nevada | $1,709 |
| 11 | Arizona | $1,672 |
| 12 | Virginia | $1,646 |
| 13 | New York | $1,634 |
| 14 | Oregon | $1,597 |
| 15 | Utah | $1,593 |
| 16 | New Hampshire | $1,558 |
| 17 | Connecticut | $1,550 |
| 18 | Delaware | $1,530 |
| 19 | Georgia | $1,506 |
| 20 | Texas | $1,475 |
| 21 | Alaska | $1,444 |
| 22 | Rhode Island | $1,418 |
| 23 | Idaho | $1,384 |
| 24 | North Carolina | $1,338 |
| 25 | Illinois | $1,322 |
| 26 | Vermont | $1,319 |
| 27 | Minnesota | $1,291 |
| 28 | Tennessee | $1,284 |
| 29 | South Carolina | $1,272 |
| 30 | Pennsylvania | $1,252 |
| 31 | Maine | $1,210 |
| 32 | Montana | $1,177 |
| 33 | Michigan | $1,168 |
| 34 | Wisconsin | $1,142 |
| 35 | New Mexico | $1,117 |
| 36 | Indiana | $1,104 |
| 37 | Nebraska | $1,102 |
| 38 | Ohio | $1,090 |
| 39 | Kansas | $1,079 |
| 40 | Alabama | $1,077 |
| 41 | Missouri | $1,067 |
| 42 | Louisiana | $1,064 |
| 43 | Oklahoma | $1,044 |
| 44 | South Dakota | $999 |
| 45 | Kentucky | $998 |
| 45 | Wyoming | $998 |
| 47 | Mississippi | $990 |
| 48 | Arkansas | $982 |
| 49 | Iowa | $981 |
| 50 | North Dakota | $980 |
| 51 | West Virginia | $883 |
Methodology
Census Bureau table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), 1-year American Community Survey estimates. Universe: renter-occupied housing units paying cash rent. Gross rent is contract rent plus the estimated average monthly cost of utilities (electricity, gas, water and sewer) and fuels when these are paid by the renter. Margins of error are at the 90% confidence level.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Frequently asked questions
Which state has the cheapest rent?
West Virginia, where the median renter pays $883 a month including utilities.
Why is this lower than rents I see advertised?
Advertised rents are for vacant units on the market now. This median includes long-term tenants whose rents have risen more slowly, so it is usually lower than current asking rents.
Does gross rent include utilities?
Yes, when the tenant pays them. Gross rent = contract rent + estimated monthly utilities and fuels.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B25064
- ACS Summary File (raw data used)
Data retrieved October 28, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “US States by Median Rent”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-median-rent/ (accessed October 28, 2026). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B25064.