Per capita income divides the total income received by everyone in a state by its total population, children included. It is an average rather than a median, so it rises faster where high incomes are concentrated, and it falls where households are larger.
District of Columbia leads with $76,604 per person; Mississippi is last at $32,749. Nationally the figure is $45,256.
Key facts
Highest
1District of Columbia$76,604
2Massachusetts$57,789
3Connecticut$56,190
Lowest
51Mississippi$32,749
50West Virginia$34,707
49Arkansas$34,812
United States
$45,256
Median of 51 states
$43,361
states ranked
51
Per capita income by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
$32,749–$40,195
$40,284–$41,806
$41,996–$45,281
$45,286–$49,934
$50,866–$76,604
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimates. Map: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundaries (via us-atlas), Albers USA projection; Alaska and Hawaii repositioned.
Highest and lowest states
Per capita income; dashed line marks the US figure.
Highest 10
1. District of Columbia$76,604
2. Massachusetts$57,789
3. Connecticut$56,190
4. Washington$55,177
5. Colorado$54,531
6. New Jersey$53,818
7. Maryland$53,199
8. New Hampshire$53,064
9. New York$51,002
10. Virginia$50,866
Lowest 10
42. Idaho$39,870
43. Indiana$38,794
44. New Mexico$37,978
45. Alabama$36,940
46. Kentucky$35,955
47. Oklahoma$35,882
48. Louisiana$35,440
49. Arkansas$34,812
50. West Virginia$34,707
51. Mississippi$32,749
United States: $45,256
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimates.
Select a column header to sort (press again to reverse). Margins of error (±) are at the 90% confidence level.
1
District of Columbia
$76,604
±$2,387
South
702,250
2
Massachusetts
$57,789
±$503
Northeast
7,136,171
3
Connecticut
$56,190
±$853
Northeast
3,675,069
4
Washington
$55,177
±$479
West
7,958,180
5
Colorado
$54,531
±$713
West
5,957,494
6
New Jersey
$53,818
±$373
Northeast
9,500,851
7
Maryland
$53,199
±$548
South
6,263,220
8
New Hampshire
$53,064
±$954
Northeast
1,409,032
9
New York
$51,002
±$412
Northeast
19,867,248
10
Virginia
$50,866
±$378
South
8,811,195
11
California
$49,934
±$232
West
39,431,263
12
Vermont
$48,856
±$1,348
Northeast
648,493
13
Minnesota
$47,926
±$416
Midwest
5,793,151
14
Alaska
$47,267
±$1,531
West
740,133
15
Rhode Island
$47,260
±$1,407
Northeast
1,112,308
16
Illinois
$46,937
±$406
Midwest
12,710,158
17
Hawaii
$46,713
±$890
West
1,446,146
18
Oregon
$45,821
±$605
West
4,272,371
19
Delaware
$45,438
±$1,203
South
1,051,917
20
Maine
$45,286
±$929
Northeast
1,405,012
21
North Dakota
$45,281
±$1,190
Midwest
796,568
22
Pennsylvania
$44,674
±$329
Northeast
13,078,751
23
Wyoming
$44,008
±$1,803
West
587,618
24
Arizona
$43,676
±$521
West
7,582,384
25
Florida
$43,582
±$267
South
23,372,215
26
Wisconsin
$43,361
±$324
Midwest
5,960,975
27
Montana
$43,254
±$1,178
West
1,137,233
28
North Carolina
$42,777
±$387
South
11,046,024
29
Nevada
$42,545
±$734
West
3,267,467
30
Georgia
$41,996
±$344
South
11,180,878
31
Utah
$41,806
±$527
West
3,503,613
32
South Dakota
$41,637
±$971
Midwest
924,669
33
Texas
$41,614
±$237
South
31,290,831
34
Kansas
$41,580
±$690
Midwest
2,970,606
35
Nebraska
$41,026
±$641
Midwest
2,005,466
36
Michigan
$40,990
±$308
Midwest
10,140,459
37
Ohio
$40,934
±$342
Midwest
11,883,304
38
Tennessee
$40,729
±$499
South
7,227,750
39
Iowa
$40,536
±$427
Midwest
3,241,488
40
Missouri
$40,284
±$341
Midwest
6,245,466
41
South Carolina
$40,195
±$511
South
5,478,831
42
Idaho
$39,870
±$633
West
2,001,619
43
Indiana
$38,794
±$395
Midwest
6,924,275
44
New Mexico
$37,978
±$841
West
2,130,256
45
Alabama
$36,940
±$421
South
5,157,699
46
Kentucky
$35,955
±$451
South
4,588,372
47
Oklahoma
$35,882
±$477
South
4,095,393
48
Louisiana
$35,440
±$571
South
4,597,740
49
Arkansas
$34,812
±$559
South
3,088,354
50
West Virginia
$34,707
±$725
South
1,769,979
51
Mississippi
$32,749
±$563
South
2,943,045
Methodology
Census Bureau table B19301 (Per Capita Income in the Past 12 Months), 1-year American Community Survey estimates in inflation-adjusted dollars of the survey year. Per capita income is aggregate income of people 15 and older divided by the total population. Margins of error are at the 90% confidence level.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Frequently asked questions
Why is per capita income lower than household income?
Households usually contain more than one person, and per capita income divides total income across every resident, including children and retirees with little or no income.
Is this the same as BEA personal income per capita?
No. The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes a different measure that includes items such as employer pension contributions and imputed income, so its figures are higher. This list uses the survey-based Census measure.
Data retrieved October 28, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “US States by Per Capita Income”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-per-capita-income/ (accessed October 28, 2026). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B19301.