High rent is only half of the affordability story; what matters is rent relative to what renters earn. This list ranks states by the median share of household income that renter households spend on gross rent. Housing experts generally consider households paying more than 30% of income on housing to be cost-burdened.
Renters in Florida face the highest median rent burden at 36.1% of income, while those in North Dakota spend the least, 24.2%. Nationally the median is 30.9%.
Key facts
Highest
1Florida36.1%
2Nevada34.0%
3California33.1%
Lowest
51North Dakota24.2%
49Wyoming26.5%
49Alaska26.5%
United States
30.9%
Median of 51 states
29.7%
states ranked
51
Median rent as % of income by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
24.2%–28.1%
28.4%–29.3%
29.4%–30.2%
30.4%–31.2%
31.4%–36.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimates. Map: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundaries (via us-atlas), Albers USA projection; Alaska and Hawaii repositioned.
Highest and lowest states
Median rent as % of income; dashed line marks the US figure.
Highest 10
1. Florida36.1%
2. Nevada34.0%
3. California33.1%
4. Hawaii32.6%
5. Louisiana32.5%
6. Connecticut32.1%
7. Georgia31.6%
8. South Carolina31.4%
8. Texas31.4%
10. Arizona31.2%
Lowest 10
42. Kentucky27.9%
42. Missouri27.9%
42. Wisconsin27.9%
45. Iowa27.2%
46. Kansas27.1%
47. Montana27.0%
48. South Dakota26.9%
49. Alaska26.5%
49. Wyoming26.5%
51. North Dakota24.2%
United States: 30.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimates.
Select a column header to sort (press again to reverse). Margins of error (±) are at the 90% confidence level.
1
Florida
36.1%
±0.5 pts
South
23,372,215
2
Nevada
34.0%
±0.8 pts
West
3,267,467
3
California
33.1%
±0.2 pts
West
39,431,263
4
Hawaii
32.6%
±1.1 pts
West
1,446,146
5
Louisiana
32.5%
±0.9 pts
South
4,597,740
6
Connecticut
32.1%
±0.8 pts
Northeast
3,675,069
7
Georgia
31.6%
±0.5 pts
South
11,180,878
8
South Carolina
31.4%
±0.8 pts
South
5,478,831
8
Texas
31.4%
±0.3 pts
South
31,290,831
10
Arizona
31.2%
±0.6 pts
West
7,582,384
10
Colorado
31.2%
±0.7 pts
West
5,957,494
10
New Jersey
31.2%
±0.5 pts
Northeast
9,500,851
10
Oregon
31.2%
±0.7 pts
West
4,272,371
14
Massachusetts
31.1%
±0.5 pts
Northeast
7,136,171
15
New York
30.9%
±0.4 pts
Northeast
19,867,248
16
Maryland
30.8%
±0.6 pts
South
6,263,220
16
North Carolina
30.8%
±0.5 pts
South
11,046,024
18
Michigan
30.7%
±0.5 pts
Midwest
10,140,459
19
Rhode Island
30.5%
±1.2 pts
Northeast
1,112,308
20
Washington
30.4%
±0.4 pts
West
7,958,180
21
Mississippi
30.2%
±1.1 pts
South
2,943,045
22
Delaware
30.1%
±1.6 pts
South
1,051,917
22
Maine
30.1%
±1.2 pts
Northeast
1,405,012
22
Tennessee
30.1%
±0.6 pts
South
7,227,750
25
New Hampshire
29.8%
±1.1 pts
Northeast
1,409,032
26
Pennsylvania
29.7%
±0.4 pts
Northeast
13,078,751
26
Virginia
29.7%
±0.4 pts
South
8,811,195
28
Vermont
29.5%
±1.3 pts
Northeast
648,493
29
Illinois
29.4%
±0.4 pts
Midwest
12,710,158
29
Utah
29.4%
±0.6 pts
West
3,503,613
31
Alabama
29.3%
±0.6 pts
South
5,157,699
31
Idaho
29.3%
±0.8 pts
West
2,001,619
31
Indiana
29.3%
±0.5 pts
Midwest
6,924,275
31
New Mexico
29.3%
±1.0 pts
West
2,130,256
35
Minnesota
29.1%
±0.5 pts
Midwest
5,793,151
36
District of Columbia
29.0%
±0.8 pts
South
702,250
36
Ohio
29.0%
±0.4 pts
Midwest
11,883,304
38
Nebraska
28.5%
±0.8 pts
Midwest
2,005,466
39
Oklahoma
28.4%
±0.5 pts
South
4,095,393
39
West Virginia
28.4%
±1.1 pts
South
1,769,979
41
Arkansas
28.1%
±0.8 pts
South
3,088,354
42
Kentucky
27.9%
±0.6 pts
South
4,588,372
42
Missouri
27.9%
±0.6 pts
Midwest
6,245,466
42
Wisconsin
27.9%
±0.4 pts
Midwest
5,960,975
45
Iowa
27.2%
±0.7 pts
Midwest
3,241,488
46
Kansas
27.1%
±0.6 pts
Midwest
2,970,606
47
Montana
27.0%
±1.0 pts
West
1,137,233
48
South Dakota
26.9%
±1.2 pts
Midwest
924,669
49
Alaska
26.5%
±1.5 pts
West
740,133
49
Wyoming
26.5%
±1.7 pts
West
587,618
51
North Dakota
24.2%
±0.9 pts
Midwest
796,568
Methodology
Census Bureau table B25071 (Median Gross Rent as a Percentage of Household Income in the Past 12 Months), 1-year estimates. The ratio is calculated for each renter household and the median of those ratios is reported; it is not simply median rent divided by median income. Units where the ratio cannot be computed (no cash rent or zero/negative income) are excluded.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Frequently asked questions
What counts as rent-burdened?
The common US government threshold is 30% of household income spent on housing; 50% or more is considered severely burdened.
Why isn't the most expensive state the most burdened?
Burden depends on incomes too. States with high rents often also have high renter incomes, while some lower-rent states have lower renter incomes.
Data retrieved October 28, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “US States by Rent Burden (Rent as % of Income)”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-rent-burden/ (accessed October 28, 2026). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B25071.