US States · Mean commute (minutes, one way)
US States by Average Commute Time (2024)
How long does the typical trip to work take? This list ranks states by the average one-way commute for workers who do not work from home. Long average commutes tend to reflect big metro areas, transit-heavy cities with slower door-to-door trips, or housing far from job centers.
Workers in New York have the longest commutes at 33.2 minutes each way, while North Dakota has the shortest at 17.5 minutes. The US average is 27.2 minutes.
Key facts
Highest
- 1New York33.2
- 2Maryland32.3
- 3New Jersey31.9
Lowest
- 51North Dakota17.5
- 50South Dakota18.5
- 49Montana19.5
Mean commute (minutes, one way) by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
- 17.5–22.7
- 22.7–24.5
- 24.6–26.4
- 26.4–27.5
- 28.3–33.2
Highest and lowest states
Mean commute (minutes, one way); dashed line marks the US figure.
United States: 27.2
Full ranking
| 1 | New York | 33.2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Maryland | 32.3 |
| 3 | New Jersey | 31.9 |
| 4 | District of Columbia | 31.0 |
| 5 | Massachusetts | 30.6 |
| 6 | California | 29.7 |
| 7 | Georgia | 29.4 |
| 8 | Florida | 28.9 |
| 9 | Illinois | 28.3 |
| 10 | Virginia | 28.3 |
| 11 | Texas | 27.5 |
| 12 | New Hampshire | 27.5 |
| 13 | Washington | 27.2 |
| 14 | Pennsylvania | 27.1 |
| 15 | Connecticut | 27.0 |
| 16 | Delaware | 26.8 |
| 17 | Hawaii | 26.7 |
| 18 | West Virginia | 26.5 |
| 19 | Tennessee | 26.5 |
| 20 | Arizona | 26.4 |
| 21 | Mississippi | 26.4 |
| 22 | South Carolina | 26.3 |
| 23 | Rhode Island | 26.3 |
| 24 | Louisiana | 26.2 |
| 25 | Alabama | 26.0 |
| 26 | Nevada | 25.7 |
| 27 | North Carolina | 25.7 |
| 28 | Colorado | 25.7 |
| 29 | Maine | 25.6 |
| 30 | Indiana | 24.6 |
| 31 | Kentucky | 24.5 |
| 32 | Michigan | 24.3 |
| 33 | Missouri | 24.0 |
| 34 | New Mexico | 24.0 |
| 35 | Vermont | 23.9 |
| 36 | Ohio | 23.8 |
| 37 | Oregon | 23.2 |
| 38 | Utah | 23.2 |
| 39 | Wisconsin | 22.7 |
| 40 | Oklahoma | 22.7 |
| 41 | Minnesota | 22.7 |
| 42 | Arkansas | 22.7 |
| 43 | Idaho | 22.2 |
| 44 | Iowa | 20.4 |
| 45 | Kansas | 20.0 |
| 46 | Nebraska | 19.9 |
| 47 | Alaska | 19.8 |
| 48 | Wyoming | 19.7 |
| 49 | Montana | 19.5 |
| 50 | South Dakota | 18.5 |
| 51 | North Dakota | 17.5 |
Methodology
Mean travel time calculated as aggregate travel time to work (table B08013) divided by the number of workers 16+ who did not work from home (table B08303 total), 1-year American Community Survey estimates. This is the same method the Census Bureau uses for its published "mean travel time to work" statistic.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Frequently asked questions
Which state has the longest commute?
New York, at an average of 33.2 minutes one way.
Are remote workers included?
No. People who worked from home are excluded from the average; see our work-from-home ranking for them.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, tables B08013, B08303
- ACS Summary File (raw data used)
Data retrieved October 28, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “US States by Average Commute Time”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-commute-time/ (accessed October 28, 2026). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, tables B08013, B08303.