The Gini index summarises how evenly household income is spread on a scale from 0 (every household has the same income) to 1 (one household has all of it). It is the most widely used single number for income inequality.
District of Columbia has the most unequal income distribution with a Gini index of 0.524, while Utah is the most equal at 0.422. The US figure is 0.481.
Key facts
Highest
1District of Columbia0.524
2New York0.519
3Connecticut0.499
Lowest
51Utah0.422
50Idaho0.435
49Iowa0.436
United States
0.481
Median of 51 states
0.466
states ranked
51
Gini index by state
Shaded by quintile; darker = higher. Hover a state for its value and rank.
0.422–0.452
0.454–0.461
0.462–0.471
0.472–0.477
0.478–0.524
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimates. Map: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundaries (via us-atlas), Albers USA projection; Alaska and Hawaii repositioned.
Highest and lowest states
Gini index; dashed line marks the US figure.
Highest 10
1. District of Columbia0.524
2. New York0.519
3. Connecticut0.499
4. Louisiana0.492
5. California0.485
6. Massachusetts0.482
7. Florida0.480
7. Illinois0.480
9. Texas0.479
10. North Carolina0.478
Lowest 10
41. Minnesota0.452
43. Delaware0.448
43. New Hampshire0.448
45. Nebraska0.446
46. South Dakota0.443
47. Wisconsin0.442
48. Alaska0.440
49. Iowa0.436
50. Idaho0.435
51. Utah0.422
United States: 0.481
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimates.
Select a column header to sort (press again to reverse). Margins of error (±) are at the 90% confidence level.
1
District of Columbia
0.524
±0.011
South
702,250
2
New York
0.519
±0.003
Northeast
19,867,248
3
Connecticut
0.499
±0.006
Northeast
3,675,069
4
Louisiana
0.492
±0.005
South
4,597,740
5
California
0.485
±0.002
West
39,431,263
6
Massachusetts
0.482
±0.004
Northeast
7,136,171
7
Florida
0.480
±0.003
South
23,372,215
7
Illinois
0.480
±0.004
Midwest
12,710,158
9
Texas
0.479
±0.003
South
31,290,831
10
North Carolina
0.478
±0.004
South
11,046,024
11
Mississippi
0.477
±0.007
South
2,943,045
12
Alabama
0.475
±0.005
South
5,157,699
12
Pennsylvania
0.475
±0.003
Northeast
13,078,751
12
Tennessee
0.475
±0.004
South
7,227,750
15
Georgia
0.473
±0.004
South
11,180,878
15
Washington
0.473
±0.004
West
7,958,180
17
Arkansas
0.472
±0.007
South
3,088,354
17
New Mexico
0.472
±0.008
West
2,130,256
17
Rhode Island
0.472
±0.011
Northeast
1,112,308
20
Kentucky
0.471
±0.005
South
4,588,372
20
New Jersey
0.471
±0.003
Northeast
9,500,851
22
Oklahoma
0.470
±0.005
South
4,095,393
23
Virginia
0.469
±0.003
South
8,811,195
24
Michigan
0.468
±0.003
Midwest
10,140,459
25
West Virginia
0.467
±0.007
South
1,769,979
26
South Carolina
0.466
±0.005
South
5,478,831
27
Nevada
0.465
±0.007
West
3,267,467
28
Missouri
0.463
±0.004
Midwest
6,245,466
28
Ohio
0.463
±0.003
Midwest
11,883,304
30
Arizona
0.462
±0.005
West
7,582,384
31
Colorado
0.461
±0.005
West
5,957,494
31
Wyoming
0.461
±0.018
West
587,618
33
Montana
0.458
±0.011
West
1,137,233
34
Maine
0.457
±0.009
Northeast
1,405,012
34
North Dakota
0.457
±0.012
Midwest
796,568
36
Kansas
0.456
±0.006
Midwest
2,970,606
36
Maryland
0.456
±0.004
South
6,263,220
36
Oregon
0.456
±0.005
West
4,272,371
39
Vermont
0.455
±0.012
Northeast
648,493
40
Hawaii
0.454
±0.007
West
1,446,146
41
Indiana
0.452
±0.004
Midwest
6,924,275
41
Minnesota
0.452
±0.004
Midwest
5,793,151
43
Delaware
0.448
±0.010
South
1,051,917
43
New Hampshire
0.448
±0.008
Northeast
1,409,032
45
Nebraska
0.446
±0.007
Midwest
2,005,466
46
South Dakota
0.443
±0.011
Midwest
924,669
47
Wisconsin
0.442
±0.003
Midwest
5,960,975
48
Alaska
0.440
±0.014
West
740,133
49
Iowa
0.436
±0.005
Midwest
3,241,488
50
Idaho
0.435
±0.007
West
2,001,619
51
Utah
0.422
±0.006
West
3,503,613
Methodology
Census Bureau table B19083 (Gini Index of Income Inequality), household income, 1-year American Community Survey estimates. Margins of error are at the 90% confidence level; small differences between states are often not statistically significant.
Puerto Rico and other US territories are not included. Rankings use competition ranking: tied values share a rank.
Frequently asked questions
Is a higher Gini index worse?
A higher value means income is more concentrated among top earners. Whether that is "worse" is a value judgement, but higher numbers mean more inequality.
Why is DC so high?
DC combines very high-earning professional households with persistent pockets of low income in a small, entirely urban area, which produces a wide income spread.
Data retrieved October 28, 2026. Values are shown as published, rounded for display; derived percentages are computed by us from published counts as described above. Download the CSV. Spotted an error? Tell us.
Cite this page: SortedLists, “US States by Income Inequality (Gini Index)”, https://sortedlists.com/states-by-income-inequality/ (accessed October 28, 2026). Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, table B19083.